2010 The Talk of Gasoline Alley

Notes:
-WFNI 1070 The Fan
-Donald joined by new Co-Host Kevin Lee
-Show reduced back to a one hour show from 6-7 pm
-Trackside aired from 7-8 pm on 1070 AM
-Second hour of TOGA aired on Network Indiana from 7-8 pm for most of the month (podcast available for download)
-Podcasts downloadable online

5-3-2010: (M) Johnny Aitken; racing history of “Calhoun” roadster; new IICS chassis; AJ Foyt comes to the 500; (D) Rex Mays, safety equipment; relief drivers in winning cars, position changes on the track after the winner finishes; Danny Ongais; Gordon Pipers; fewest, most miles by winning driver (inc co-drivers); Pete Halsmer; ever any plans for right hand turns.


5-4-2010: why was IMS concerned about top speed early in its history; “Umbrella” Mike Boyle nickname; pacer lights, yellow flag procedure; non racing occupations (Jim McElreath, Len Sutton, Chuck Rodee, Joe Saldana, Lloyd Ruby); qualifying days in the 70s; Arlene Hiss, Mike Hiss; Chicago Gang; Lotus 64 in Barber museum; Lee Kunzman.


5-5-10: Sid Collins; 1909 1910 IMS drivers who weren’t in a 500; introduction of team spotters, functions of riding mechanics, removing gauges; Cal Niday, collectible card; Bob Harkey; Dan Gurney; Kennedy Tank, local sponsors.


5-6-2010: (D) Jud Phillips sprint cars, Carl Forberg; Michael Chandler; (P) Rose and Herb Wysard; more local sponsors; Lou Palmer; (M) Jud Phillips; Bessie Lee Paoli, cars sold between women owners; rules about staying in the car after an accident; Greg Beck; Champion Spark Plug Highway Safety Team.


5-7-2010: balloon races; Ward, Rathmann, Watson, Zink, Wilke, Leader Card, George Amick; Bill Schindler, Al Miller (1932), Gordon Smiley; insurance laps, racing after the checkered flag, 1937 fuel economy; (M) Roger McCluskey; rivalries, Al Unser Jr, Michael Andretti, Unsers and Andrettis winning Rookie of the Year.


5-8-2010: no show

5-9-2010: no show

5-10-2010: mini marathon; CW Belt (Clarence), first V-type engine at IMS, Les Anderson, Bill Cantrell; fan reaction to turbines; Water for Wilbur, milk; Paul Goldsmith; other turbine cars; “World’s fastest flying start”; Milwaukee after IMS; (P) Art Sparks; Johnny Parsons Jr “qualifying” for Foyt; Eddie Rickenbacker plane crash; (D) Hut Hundred; Mike Magill (incomplete recording).


5-11-2010: (M) Jim Phillipi; 1959 Daytona USAC championship race; planning and paying for relief drivers; (D) Chickie Hirashima; living IMS Hall of Fame members; crashed cars left around the track; classifying running cars ahead of cars that complete more laps; Unsers and Andrettis in the 500; (D) Larry Rice; Billy Garrett; 1996 Buddy Lazier win; 1971 pace car crash; Norman Timbs.


5-12-2010: origins of sprint car racing; Charlie Profitt, Lloyd Ruby; Lee Wallard, fast line around the track; Pop Myers; Harlan Fengler; (J) Norm Houser, Thane Houser; best average for first five starts; David Hobbs; Al Bloemker; (P) Ralph Ruttman; Foyt checkered uniforms, ballgames in garage area; Lotus Ford, Dan Gurney, Jim Clark, Colin Chapman, last carburetors; memory of seeing “500 Miles to Go” in book store; Nordyke mills, Marmon family; (J) Jackie Holmes.


5-13-2010: driver with most starts before winning (see also 5-14); racing families connected by marriage; (M) 1965 rookies; Cliff Woodbury, Howdy Wilcox II (1932); Raul Boesel 1993; Bob Fletcher (see also 5-14); Jackie Holmes; 1973; Ernie Triplett, Poison Lil; (J) 1973; last, fastest front engine cars; most starters, first Indiana born winner, first 33 car field.


5-14-2010: (M) Joe Cloutier; Bob Fletcher’s drivers, driver with most starts before winning (Sam Hanks); Bruton Smith involvement; Dick Simon after Scandia; (D) drivers who qualified an upright car, a roadster, and an RE car, Stan Fox; Ron Hemelgarn, Delta; recent fatalities; (J) Cotton Henning; Lou Moore; turbines, last front engine qualifier; Valerie Bettenhausen; Jimmy Kite; (D) Bob Scott; (J) Al Putnam; 1929 Altoona, Ray Keech.


5-15-2010: 1964 Thompson cars, Peter Bryant, Eddie Sachs; history of qualification rules; Angelo Pizzo 1911 movie project; source of bricks, origin of Speedway souvenirs; passing of Graham Hill, Mark Donohue, Peter Revson; car on the roof.


5-16-2010: flagmen, positions; Tom Binford; recent active Nascar driver and F1 driver in the 500; Lloyd Ruby at Le Mans; Leon Duray, Johnny Hannon, Clay Weatherly; Dick Sommers, Eddie Sachs, MVS, DVS; Mark Donohue; Whittington brothers; Lotus sponsorship in 2010; launching Indianapolis Raceway Park; astronauts, Grissom, Cooper.


5-17-2010: Jimmy Caruthers; chief mechanics driving shakedown laps; Bud Winfield, creation of Novi, Lew Welch, Jean Marcenac; first TV broadcast of 500; Ted Horn; Gasoline Alley in Paterson NJ; Jean Marcenac (Novi); origin of word “Indy”; Ora Haibe, Swan Ostewig (Oleson), Frank Elliott, Louie Meyer; (D) 1962 race highlights, Eddie Sachs, Offy sounds; Derek Daly; (J) Overton “Bunny” Phillips; Joe Boyer, Ray Keech, Altoona; white/green color scheme at IMS, highest qualified position that has been bumped, provisional pole sitter bumped, Myron Fohr.


5-18-2010: 1911 results; female team owners, entrants; Nascar drivers in the 500, Jerry Sneva qualifying, Ed Elisian; oldest and earliest living winner (Jim Rathmann 1960); 1971 pace car crash; Clint Brawner; pace car announcements and changes; (D) movie stars greeting winner; Roberto Guerrero, Jim Crawford; Russ Snowberger, Federal Engineering; John Jones; Norman Batten.


5-19-2010: Sumar, Don Smith, Chapman Root, Gene Force, Jimmy Daywalt, streamliner; Jackie Stewart pushes car; experience with fatalities; Bill Cantrell (boat racer), Fageol; Penske 1995; drivers rooming with local families, Jimmy Bryan; Ray Harroun, nickname, Larry Bisciglia; Jim Shelton and other announcers; Manny Ayulo; John DePalma; Earl DeVore; public address at IMS; S.F. Brock; Wayne Woodward, Mark Hughes.


5-20-2010: Angelo Pizzo 1911 movie project; Lloyd Ruby gravestone marker, Mongoose car, Gene White, Dave Laycock; Jimmy Snyder; drivers rooming with local families, Jimmy Bryan after 1958 race; veteran drivers visiting in May; Billy Englehart; (M) Billy Arnold; replica of Sachs’ 1964 Shrike, Bill Lear steam car; (J) Mel Hansen; Johnny Aitken, Tom Kincade (or Kincaid); Speedway Motel; JC Agajanian.


5-21-2010: identical qualifying laps; Hurtubise 1978 qualifying; Hurst Floor Shift Special, sidecar, Smokey Yunick career, Bobby Johns; Bob Harkey; (P) Victor McLaglen; AJ Foyt and Tony Hulman, Tim Richmond; Fred Lecklider, George Lynch; Bob Swanson; (M) Clark Gable, Jack Benny at Indianapolis; Offy sounds, Frankie Del Roy; Bill Vukovich; Howdy Bell.


5-22-2010: pole day results; Jerry Karl; 2010 qualifying system; Jim Rathmann, Dick Rathmann, oldest living winner; pole interview; improvements from spending extra money; co-winners, relief drivers for winners; why requalifying; changing drivers for qualifying; new qualifying format; uncredited relief drivers for winners.


5-23-2010: no show

5-24-2010: (part 1, incomplete show) Bobby Rahal, Mike Groff, 1993, 1994, Honda; Rodger Ward 1965; first crashed qualified car to be reinstated to the race (Saavedra); Jean Marcenac career before Novi; Mel Torme, singers for Back Home Again in Indiana; oldest car to qualify for the 500, Gordon Johncock; Travis “Spider” Webb; Bob Moorhead, John Martin; driver analysts on race broadcasts; (part 2, incomplete show) oldest winning car, Mark Donohue; (J) Shorty Templeman; badge 99 and other numbers, Clarence Cagle; Ray Pixley; drivers bumped twice in a year, drivers finishing last more than once; (P) Jim Hall.


5-25-2010: resolving last 2010 qualifying positions; horsepower and handling advantages; Sachs’ tire in 1961, fuel capacity in 1964; Johnny Aitken, 1916 Harvest Classic; Cliff Griffith.


5-26-2010: surprising 500 winners; (M) 1941 recap; Eddie Johnson 1964; Hulman purchase and rehabilitation for 1946, sale of concession rights; (P) Tom Bagley; car on the roof, its history; inverting field; Borg Warner Trophy history; oldest winning cars; Sumar streamliner; Indianapolis auto makers in the 500; last front engine cars to attempt to participate.


5-27-2010: The Auto Racing Hall of Fame at IMS; rivalries, Michael Andretti, Al Unser Jr, Bobby Rahal; locations of Mario’s 1969 cars; starter’s flag position, chief steward’s position in race control; Bill Vukovich; FIA Superlicense exclusivity requirement; Hanford Speedway; using a part from a parked car, Chet Miller, 1930, John Dillinger; first 1909 race winner at IMS, Louis Schwitzer; T car; Jim Crawford, Buick V6, Pat Bedard; winner who led most laps in race; mini bikes at the Speedway; Spike Gehlhausen.


Notations: (D)ave from Marion, (J)erry from Delphi, (P)aul from Racine, (M)ike from Vernon Hills

No Brickyard shows

2010 episode guide originally compiled by atrackforumfan

The Talk of Gasoline Alley
2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019